Armenian Foreign Minister Hosts Newly Appointed EU Special Rep for the South Caucasus and Crisis in Georgia
On December 1,  Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received Toivo Klaar, the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia.
Minister Nalbandian congratulated Toivo Klaar on his appointment and wished him success in his tenure.
At the meeting issues related to Armenia-EU relations were discussed, both sides highlighted the importance of signing the Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement, noting that it is a solid legal basis for further strengthening and deepening the cooperation between Armenia and the EU.
Edward Nalbandian briefed his interlocutor on the approaches of Armenia regarding the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, as well as the joint efforts of Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair countries in that direction.
Expressing gratitude for good wishes, Toivo Klaar noted that he takes his mission responsibly and reaffirmed the support of the European Union to the efforts and approaches of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs aimed at exclusively peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The interlocutors exchanged views on urgent regional and international issues.