1. Harb16:38 - 16 February, 2012
I would like to see Armenia get aid from the US and/or any other country. Clearly, it is in a terrible position, a sham democracy, and the rule of law a distant dream. But,"isn't it just awful" isn't enough. The US should be expending its resources if and only if it advances US strategic interest at a substantive level. It isn't the case that the US owes an explanation for reducing aid to Armenia, rather those who want that aid need to advance the case showing that US interests are substantively and better served than other alternatives for this finite resource. It is a Quid Pro Quo world and Armenia needs to demonstrate what the US gets in return for its investment. There are many instances of US foreign aid expenditures that need to be revisited not just Armenia. In all cases, there should be a demonstrable link between that aid and the advancement of US interests. The burden falls to those who seek the aid to demonstrate how that aid would serve the US and its citizens-- the people who provide the money. I acknowledge the 40 Armenian soldiers in Afghanistan. If that is the sum of the benefit to the US-then they are some of the most expensive soldiers in the world. I would encourage the writer of the above open letter to restructure his approach from demanding an explanation to structuring an argument that shows how the US benefits and how lessening aid hurts US strategic interests.
2. levik17:30 - 16 February, 2012
Armenia has become the land of "Open Letters" to this or that head of state, various diplomats, world public opinion, and sundry Armenian officials from the local district leader on up to ministers, prime minister and president... I guess these scribes believe they have no where else to turn or are just letting off hot air. Maybe Hetq should compile an album of these letters for future publication. How bout a separate section in Hetq? - Open Letters
3. vartan18:45 - 16 February, 2012
President Wilson did a lot more than offer self-determination. He made a final arbitral award to Armenia of what is now the eastern third of Turkey. Armenians should be preoccupied with building a strong state to pursue their just legal claims. Begging for $13 million isn't worth it and just makes Armenia look pathetic. Armenia can become a strong state or it can be a mendicant perpetually selling itself to foreign interests. Whatever, the geopolitical difficulties, the choice mainly resides with the Armenians themselves.
4. haykUS22:22 - 16 February, 2012
I do not understand what is the big deal. Why US should give more money to super-corrupt country with mafia president and billionaire ministers, oligarchs and government officials. Let's confiscate all their possessions and give back to our country. Why should Kocharyan own all molybdenum resources, why should Dodi Gago own all great liquor factories or cement factories, why should ministers privatize 200 million buildings in Dilijan for only 10,000. Let them who stole our country’s resources from us pay us back! This is all ours we should get it back and not beg US for help. Why help, let us distribute wealth more evenly in our country.