Directors Across Borders Invites Applications for Regional Forum
The Golden Apricot Fund for Cinema Development is pleased to announce a Call for Applications for the 6th DAB Regional Co-Production Forum to be held in conjunction with the 9th Golden Apricot IFF in Yerevan, on July 10-12.
The DAB Co-Production Forum is an annual event aimed at promoting talent and film production/co-production in the Eastern Partnership countries of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine.
DAB Regional Co-Production Forum is part of the DAB Eastern Partnership Program which is supported by the European Union and implemented by GOLDEN APRICOT Fund for Cinema Development in Armenia and its partners - MAIA (Italy), INTERFILM (Ukraine), Cinema Art Center Prometheus (Georgia) and INTERNEWS (Armenia). Throughout 2012-2014, the DAB Eastern Partnership program will provide a series of workshops, trainings and networking opportunities for film industry professionals for the EU Eastern Partnership region and beyond.
This year’s DAB Regional Co-Production Forum is focused on feature-length fiction film projects. Directors and producers from the above mentioned countries can apply with film projects which are in development phase. Preferable that they be co-production projects.
The DAB 2012 Forum will mainly consist of short trainings program conducted by renowned trainers and guest speakers; this will provide directors and producers of selected projects with innovative opportunities for collaboration and developing careers. Alongside trainings, the Forum will include pitching session and one-to-one meetings with international professionals and producers. The working language is English.