Azerbaijani Press Review: Azerbaijani Army Needs 10 days to Liberate Occupied Lands
June 7 ( – Regarding recent clashes on the Armenia-Azerbaijan line of contact, the joint chiefs of staff of the armed forces of Azerbaijan has stated that the Azerbaijani army is capable of liberating the lands through force at any time.
"It will take our army just 10 days to liberate the occupied lands and reach the state borders between Iran and Armenia. The only reason that stops us is that we do not want bloodshed and victims".
June 8 (APA) - Head of the European Union Delegation to Azerbaijan, Ambassador Roland Kobia, offered condolences to the families of the Azerbaijani servicemen killed during the recent frontline incidents:
“I also offer condolence to the people of Azerbaijan, because it is a deep grief for the whole country. It confirms the importance of strengthening confidence-building measures offered by the European Union. It is important to take these measures to restore confidence between the people and achieve progress in the peaceful settlement of the conflict.”
June 8 (APA) -  Permanent Mission of Azerbaijan to the UN addressed UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon on the latest incidents occurred in the contact line of Armenian and Azerbaijani troops, said UN resident coordinator in Azerbaijan, Fikret Akchura
“However we don’t know what discussions on this issue are being held in New York”, Akchura said.
The UN resident coordinator also commented on the last incident occurred in the frontline: “Nobody wants that young people die. The painful results of the problem, which has been lasting for 20 years, are not only killing of young people in the frontline, at the same time refugees and IDPs have suffered from it for 20 years. The UN wants the UN Security Council resolutions to be fulfilled. God willing, efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group and UN will promote the settlement of the conflict.”
June 8 (APA) - “Armenia is directly responsible for the latest tensions in the frontline because Armenia’s non-constructive position is the main factor which prevents the peace and stability in the region and delays the negotiation process”, head of the political analysis and information department of the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan Elnur Aslanov said.
Aslanov said that recent developments again show that Armenia, unlike Azerbaijan,  is interested in securing status quo. “
Answering the question about the possibility of mobilization in Azerbaijan due to the latest tensions in the frontline, Aslanov said that “Azerbaijan’s position is clear. Azerbaijan has the largest army in the region and therefore it doesn’t need mobilization yet”.
June 8 (Trend) - The situation on the contact line between Armenian and Azerbaijani troops remains tense, and the ceasefire is violated in all directions, Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said.
Armenian Armed Forces violated the ceasefire in all directions of the front-line from 8:00 am on June 7 to 8:00 am on Friday, the Defense Ministry reported.
Despite the intense fire, Azerbaijan has not suffered any losses and attacks were suppressed by return fire.
June 8 ( - Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov left for Turkey to participate in the trilateral meeting of Azerbaijani, Turkish and Georgian foreign ministers in Trabzon.