Ambassador Aznavour Meets with UN High Commissioner for Refugees
Armenia’s Ambassador to Switzerland, Charles Aznavour, met with UN High Commissioner for Refugees Mr. Antonio Gutierres on June 12.
The two discussed on-going cooperation between the Office of the UN High Commissioner for Refugees and Armenia were discussed.
Ambassador Aznavour emphasized the importance of the High Commissioner’s participation in the conference of donors on the provision of housing to the Armenian refugees from Azerbaijan held in Yerevan in 2011. The Ambassador also stressed the necessity of supporting future efforts of Armenia towards the continuation of the initiative.
Mr. Gutierres noted that his Office continues to focus on the refugees and internally displaced persons in the world, in general, and in Armenia, in particular. He expressed the willingness of the Office to support Armenia in its initiatives of solving the issue of refugees.