3. Charekatsi09:20 - 30 June, 2012
Armenia will remain weak as long as we have people like this who make statements like this....
4. Garo20:04 - 30 June, 2012
Libaridian was an advisor to Levon Ter Petrossyan, he can be a great advisor to Ilham Aliyev.
5. Artur21:11 - 30 June, 2012
What idiotic commentary and personal attacks against Libaridian. What Libaridian said is a fact. The exodus will continue, the foreign-dependance will continue, and step-by-step Armenia will continue to inch toward becoming a failed state. This is a fact any student of history and politics can see. No state survives with two resource-rich enemies at its bordrs. Check the history of the loss of Armenian states in the past, including Cilicia. Only a change of attitude can save Armenia at this point.
6. Sarky02:37 - 1 July, 2012
Oh wow.. Libaridian who exchanged secrets of the Armenian Republic, and who just returned from Azerbaijan is telling us that Armenia will not develop unless Artsakh conflict is resolved. Well Libaridian, there is no Artsakh "conflict" for us. It exists for the Azeris, it seems that just like them, you can't sleep at night. I am also sure during LTP time, Armenia was so "developed" that it was a super power.
7. george kookooshyan02:45 - 1 July, 2012
Mr Libaridian, it is easy for you to live the good life in America and a make stupid remarks like the ones you said in Baku. God knows what else you have said. Every one knows , and it is not a secret, Armenia is economically poorer than it's neighbour for reasons not under there control. But, do you really think that one day Turkey and Azerbaijan will make peace with Armenia?. They are determined to unite with there Pan-Turkism while stumping over Armenia lands.
8. Jack Kalpakian04:59 - 1 July, 2012
"Solved" or "sold-out" -- the line that Turkey and Azerbaijan would somehow leave Armenia alone to grow, should Karapakh be given to the Azeris, is naive. With all due respect, Prof. Libaridian, what do you have to show for all the trips you took to Turkey where you were cold shouldered. The solution lies in the removal of the anti-Russian regimes in the region -- not in capitulation. If you want a sample of neighbors' attitudes, read the Nicole Pope editorial in Zaman of this satudary. An Armenia without Artsakh would be even weaker than the one today, and do not for a moment rely on Turkey to abandon its usual tendencies.
9. Jack Kalpakian05:01 - 1 July, 2012
Artur, you obviously have not been following the news in Turkey and you obviously do not know neither Armenian history nor what a "fact" is. I feel sorry for the educational system that you went through.