Foreign Ministers of Armenia and France Meet in Paris
Armenian and French Foreign Ministers Edward Nalbandian and Laurent Fabius met in Paris on July 24.
Greeting the Armenian Foreign Minister, Laurent Fabius noted that the meeting provided a good opportunity to recap the achievements of bilateral relations and give new impetus to Armenian-French cooperation.
Edward Nalbandian remarked that France and Armenia have special relations based on traditional friendship.
“The political dialogue between the two countries is on a high level. Intensive inter-parliamentary and decentralized ties have been established. France is the second largest investor in the Armenian economy. Active cooperation has been launched in the cultural and scientific-educational spheres,” Edward Nalbandian stressed.
Edward Nalbandian and Laurent Fabius exchanged views on Armenian-French cooperation within the framework of international organizations. The Ministers discussed Armenia-EU relations and the programs implemented within that framework. Edward Nalbandian presented the progress achieved in the negotiations on the facilitation of the visa regime.
The process of settlement of the Karabakh issue was also on the agenda. Stressing the importance of France's involvement in the process as OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing country, Edward Nalbandian reiterated Armenia’s willingness to reach a peaceful resolution of the conflict on the basis of the statements adopted in l’Aquila, Muskoka, Deauville and Los Cabos and the proposals presented.