Charles Aznavour Visits Tbilisi on Way to Akhaltskha Concert
Charles Aznavour, who had arrived in Georgia at the invitation of President Saakashvili, paid a visit to the Saint Etchmiadzin Cathedral in Tbilisi yesterday on his way  Akhaltskha, the birthplace of his father, to perform a concert.
Despite the summer heat, a huge crowd of onlookers and well-wishers had assembled at the Havlabar cathedral courtyard to welcome the world-famous singer-songwriter.
Escorted by Armenia’s Ambassador to Georgia Hovhannes Manukyan, Aznavour was led inside where he was warmly greeted by Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan, Primate of the Armenian Apostolic Diocese of Georgia.
The entourage then entered the cathedral and prayed for friendship between Armenia and Georgia and for the unity of the Armenian diaspora.
A reception was later held at the Diocese’s Hayartoun Cultural Center.
Aznavour and a 22 member musical ensemble will perform a concert today in Akhaltskha marking the official opening of the renovated Rabat Fortress.