21. Yervant23:36 - 19 December, 2012
@Sarkis....France acts on principle? How naive...Ever read how France pulled out of Cilicia in 1920 in the dead of night leaving Armenians at the mercy of Turkish army and rabble? What about Algeria, Indo-China, etc? France is a third rate power and must appear to be "diplomatic" because it's the only real weapon left in its imperialist arsenal....
22. MK23:54 - 19 December, 2012
To answer to Peters question is obvious,its all about US policies towards Armenia in the region. You don't need to be a rocket scientist to realise that US policies are so dangerous for Armenia,the sooner American Armenians realise this the better for Armenia,must not fall for State Department PR exercise.
23. anto00:24 - 20 December, 2012
"Armenia is a long trip to nowhere" Amb. Heffern says what every one of us has known for years about Armenia , No democracy, No free elections, Sarkissyan strong arms the opposition with treats and jail terms, No justice system, Population drain, why should the ambassador Lie to us with a rosy picture. If we had the democratic values, no civilized country can push us around.
24. Harutik00:29 - 20 December, 2012
This topic, this discussion is essentially related to the following two blog commentaries. Please read them - US working to strengthen relations with Turks and Azeris: As Eurasian Union nears Armenia, West goes into panic mode:
25. Zhannette00:40 - 20 December, 2012
When he was asked a question, he replied, "I'm a US Foreign Service Officer". That was his response. Well, so was I. I quit after 20 years. Don't have to explain why!!!
26. Kevin10:15 - 20 December, 2012
Good job Berge, your post above was very telling. Sadly, in this age, all politicians stink. Its never about truth and justice any more, its only about money and power. And these new breed of US politicians are all a bunch of amateurs and immoral half-wits. Their principles are all guided by oil companies. The destruction of Aliyev's terrorist regime in Azerbaijan would be a good first lesson in morality and values for these greedy western snakes.
27. Alex Postallian10:54 - 20 December, 2012
A beautiful country,my immigrant parents,loved,and I served,after 86 yrs,turned out to be runned by stooges and jackasses.send the guy to Mongolia the origin of his benefactors.
28. thovmas05:39 - 21 December, 2012
@ Peter and Raffi: Let one who was there and has a contrary view of what was said present it. Alternatively, Mr. Heffern is able as well to respond if in fact he is not guilty of speaking these words. Otherwise there is no reason to raise objections; it is not an academic paper but a letter.
29. Antranik12:18 - 24 December, 2012
Berge Jololian you are right on target. Amazing the amount of truth exposed by just one small comment.
30. Antranik12:18 - 24 December, 2012
Mihran comment #9 - right on target!
31. Antranik12:29 - 24 December, 2012
Xunsap'ha comment #15 - right on target!
32. Antranik13:16 - 24 December, 2012
Razmik comment #16 - right on target!
33. Antranik13:26 - 24 December, 2012
Sarkis comment #19 - With the exception about the remarks on France (as pointed out by Yervant comment #21) - LIKE!!! GB Comment # 20 - Right on Target! MK comment #22 - LIKE!!
34. gaytyzag04:03 - 29 December, 2012
My God! Mon Dieau, You guys have made a big issue out of a non-confirmed sentence,as peter above hints at.What´s more this charade of badmouthing an Ambassador who -in his official talks-only tries to do something to foment business between U.S. and RA.I´d also wish to ask some or all of you who think:- 1. The border issue is that important to answer my questions. Right now and since many yrs there is business being conduct between great Turkey and RA border supposedly being CLOSED.This much for that.But if you mean or condition that opening to BYPASSING GENOCIDE RECOGNITION,then be informed that previous emisssaries and or indeed the 3 Powwers to be ,after presssuring the signing of the infamous ¨Protocols¨.-Firstly it was also in presence and bresssure brought upon RA by Mr. Lavrov(you know who ,what power he represented) them Mr. javier Solana(EU) and then also Ms Hillary it was concocted up by ALL THREE!! o.k. sECONDLY WHEN THINGS GOT SERIOUS ,AFTER sERGE SARKISIAN ENDED UP IN l.a. AFTER STOPOVER IN PARIS AND GOT THE fIORST TIP THERE FROM DIASPORAN French Armenians, he understood that RA alone(without its stacuch ally the Diasp-.Armenians) cannot make such devastating decisions.So the message was out loud and clear to aforementioned and especially great ÇTurkey.Latter is content with Status Quo,BIZ.cover up style,then postponging the issue of Recognition as long as possible.. However, RA also knows quite well that this (inherited from Oskanian times) complimentarian diplomacy suits it better than outright confrontation with one or the others..So we must think twice. A.Iran is being handled quite well by RA and All Armenidad.B.If anything we in Diaspora should help get more FINANCIAL aid (like Georgians,an example)no matter if we lean a bit towards this side more than the other temporarily.... Hope some understand what I mean.Then wehn BIZ is conluded ,by and by lean over the other side.This is the essence of the game. I don´t like when we side totally with one and ignore others...after all we live in the area where diplomacy is quite advanced on all sides of us.My first post w/ref to the Ambassador was his being down to earth and if the man let slip a the one above and that not to the audience bufeeling that antagonistic towads him a rep. of a superpowert a child...antagonistic worddshow can we feel that unfriendly towards the rep. of a Superpower.I ask you guys to think this over.Be non-committal, be diplomatic,be courteous to all .even great they use same method towards us.But not little brother who directly calls us HIS ENEMY... not so with little brother who utters
35. MK22:54 - 29 December, 2012
Any astute person who knows about politics cannot close a blind eye to what the US is really up to in this area,be it Syria,Iran,Iraq,and yes Armenia,if we rely on the US we will end up being a Valliyet of Turkey. No Thanks.
36. gaytzag18:13 - 31 December, 2012
It seems we Armenians lack the most important element in -trying-to be diplomatic,say like Persians,Truks and Arabs ,at least-if not Euro-Ams... We cannot afford to side with ONE side only.Be subtle,camaleo type,that is what diplomacy is all about.We need to get material help,especially now,not discourses,or exclaimed paltry words,out of which some amongst us try to make a BIG DEAL. "Yev Ler dznetz moug",The mountain bore a mouse...Try to get U.S. start Ford or GM,like I have written on another A Healthy,Prosperous and progressive NEW Year to all.
37. Mihran23:00 - 31 December, 2012
Please read this article which effects Armenia very badly.[Turkey furthering US-Israeli agenda in Mideast: Gordon Duff] Gordon Duff is a Marine Vietnam veteran, a combat infantryman, and Senior Editor at Veterans Today. His career has included extensive experience in international banking along with such diverse areas as consulting on counter insurgency, defence technologies or acting as diplomatic representative for UN humanitarian and economic development efforts. Gordon Duff has travelled to over 80 nations. His articles are published around the world and translated into a number of languages. He is regularly on TV and radio, a popular and sometimes controversial guest.
38. MK18:27 - 1 January, 2013
The art of diplomacy as one British diplomat put it ,its who, who lies better wins the day.. This is the same scenario,as the US ambassador is trying his utmost to convince the Armenian nation of good US intentions by soft power by meeting US Armenian communities,but the facts on the ground speak louder,the fact that US has the biggest and most sophisticated embassy in the region in Yerevan speaks volumes,apart from the fact that US is heavily involved in Syria,and elsewhere in the region in imposing its puppet leaders on Arab and non Arab countries.
39. Berge Jololian21:03 - 1 January, 2013
It is not about Mr. Heffern per se, it is about the failed US State Department policy – 20 years of counter-intuitive and counter productive policies towards Armenia. Armenians are not fooled with the Ambassador's dance in the streets of Yerevan. What else has the US State Department offered Armenia, besides infamous-TARC, failed-Protcols, and genocide denial? Instead of dancing in the streets of Yerevan, perhaps the US SD can speak up against Azeri war threats and aggression (cease fire violations and shorting at civilians) across Armenia's eastern frontiers. After 20 years of failed US SD "diplomacy", it should be understood that as long as there is no restorative justice to Armenia, there will be no energy pipelines going from Central Asia to the West.
40. MK23:15 - 1 January, 2013
Berge,I totally agree with you about 20 years of failed and devious US policy towards Armenia.US policies towards Armenia are all about imposing their puppet government and implementing their agenda in the area.Anyone who thinks its not the case must have his brains tested.Under US policy Armenians can forget about Artsakh,Genocide acknowledgement and justice.US policies stink.
41. Paul18:19 - 2 January, 2013
I have met Ambassador multiple times in Armenia. He is the most caring Ambassador Armenia has had in a long time, constantly meeting the people and being involved in the community. He is truly a unique diplomat, and an incredibly friendly one at that. The story about this quote does not make sense to me, it seems like a totally unnecessary jab at Armenia coming out of the blue, in the context of all things a diplomatic trip to get to know the diaspora. Even if I had never met the ambassador personally, I would find it hard to believe that a seasoned diplomat would ever say anything like that- even if he believed it how would he win over people blatantly insulting their country? I wasn't there, only Mr. Jololian and the ambassador know for sure what was actually said, but using deduction I have to conclude that if anything even remotely similar to this random insult was said, it was clearly taken out of context to back up what Mr. Jololian wanted to say. I feel like we need to consider the source, if his story made more sense or added up or didn't seem to have an ulterior motive that's one thing, but as none of this adds up then I have to question the source, not the ambassador.
42. MK19:26 - 2 January, 2013
Paul, Read this article and open your eyes,its not about a nice person its about US policy,wake up. Turkey furthering US-Israeli agenda in Mideast: Gordon Duff
43. Haig Erzurumian21:58 - 3 January, 2013
Mr. Heffern is a person who can tell you to go to hell in such a way that you actually look forward to the trip. Diplomacy is the art of saying "Nice doggie!" till you can find a rock. Mr. Heffern is made up of three ingredients: TARC, Protocols and on-going genocide. The US State Department and Armenia relations are summed up in 20 years of hostile blockade of Armenia's western frontiers by a staunch US and NATO ally. 20 years of active prevention of genocide recognition in the US Congress and worldwide. 20 years of silence on Azeri aggression and weapons supply. Silence on destruction of Armenian cultural monuments (Nakhichevan). Silence on Georgia's hampering of access trade routes by a US ally and major US aid. 20 years of pressure on Armenia to abandon trade with its southern neighbor while Turkey has a waiver. 20 years of granting US green-cards to hundreds of thousands to immigrate out of Armenia.