Raffi Hovannisian: 'Big mining is poisoning Armenia'
Heritage party head Raffi Hovannisian has issued the following statement entitled “Citizen and Homeland are One and the Same”
By now it is clear that the rise of big mining in Armenia has been not a project of the national interest but a privilege of the chosen few, who have amassed fantastic fortunes while our country descends into poverty and despair.
In recent years we have witnessed grave violations under the guise of eminent domain, the destruction of historical monuments, and the obliteration of vast, prospering ecosystems. In place of lush forests, lakes of hazardous toxic waste cover Armenia. Our homeland is being poisoned.
The time for change has come. Today we must stand together to demand:
1) The reevaluation of all mining licenses in Armenia-including the license issued to the open mine at Teghout, the great forest of the Lori region;
2) The suspension of all pending licenses, in anticipation of a comprehensive and multi-faceted parliamentary investigation into the legality and transparency of the licensing process; and
3) The redrafting of the environmental code and the tax code to ensure that, in the future, national resources are extracted only with due regard for the environment and to the benefit of the entire Armenian people.
We the people wholeheartedly support Armenia’s economic development, but that will happen in earnest only when rights rule, the environment commands respect, and the rank-and-file citizen rises to become master of his homeland.
1. Mihran17:09 - 25 December, 2012
The Oligarchic government and corrupt Serzh don't care about such things,only money in their pockets.
2. Anahid Shirinian-Orlando08:11 - 3 January, 2013
Perhaps we should learn from the Nigerian experience. In days, Nigeria's Parliament could approve a $5 billion fine against giant oil polluter Shell for a spill that devastated the lives of millions of people, and pass a law to hold all oil companies to account for polluting and plundering.
3. Anahid Shirinian-Orlando08:16 - 3 January, 2013
The time for change came 15 -20 years ago, except that no one was paying attention to the mining issue. Only recently, various politicians have taken up the issue. Very sad indeed.
4. Robert Davidian21:45 - 3 January, 2013
The presidential election winner is NOT predetermined! Informing the people of a real alternative that can make real positive changes (like going to a "parliamentary system of government" to stop the corrupting powers of the president), can bring a surprise presidential winner to 26 Baghramyan. This film will cover it: www.indiegogo.com/projects/263044/x/259306