Social Commentator: Election wasn't Free but School Boycott is Wrong
Social commentator Karineh Hakobyan told reporters today that she welcomed Raffi Hovannisian’s campaign of “love and greetings”, because Armenian society suffers from a lack of polite social contact.
“We must change our system and our inner mentality. That’s why I find Hovannisian’s message so correct,” said Hakobyan.
The commentator argued that the current political situation should come as no surprise to anyone given that Armenia hasn’t seen free and fair elections in the past 22 years.
“We don’t have an established democratic system that can ensure free elections. We knew this even before the February 18 election,” Hakobyan said.
She said that the struggle for democracy would continue as long as the political system is tilted in favour of the authorities and the opposition is marginalized.
Hakobyan also noted that she was opposed to the university boycott now being organized by some students to protest the official February 18 election results.
“There shouldn’t be a strike. What connection does the political situation have to do with education? Students can protest after classes,” Hakobyan noted.