March 5: Barevolution Continues Under a Cold Wet Snow
A cold wet snow didn't keep a few thousand people from attending today's Barevolution Rally at Freedom Square in Yerevan.
Speakers called for the opposition to unite and turn the current movement to unseat the ruling regime into an unstoppable people's struggle for radical and real change in Armenia.
Raffi Hovannisian announced that he would again take his message to the provinces tomorrow.
On March 6, they would visit Dilijan, Ijevan, Noyemberyan and Berd. The following day, they would tour Talin, Artik, Gyumri and Vanadzor.
On March 8, the Heritage Party leader would organize another rally at Freedom Square on the occasion of Women's Day.
Hovannisian announced that a number of women, intellectuals and public figures, would join his on the platform to address the crowd.
The Heritage party leader said that his wife Armenouhi would address the rally.
and that two days later he would present his plan of action to the people.
Heritage Party General Secretary Styopa Safaryan urged the people to remain steadfast and defend the victory it registered on February 18.
He said that this time the people must keep up the pressure and not weaken over time. The side that weakens first will lost, Safaryan said.
ARF leader Aren Rustamyan also called on the people not to lose the faith and to rally around the concept that change is possible.