Parliament Prez to Postanjyan: Stop Insulting the Regime
At the start of today's parliamentary session, Heritage Party MP Zarouhie Postanjyan rose and gave a five minute speech.
"Yesterday, we, the citizens of Armenia, dissolved our ties with this illegal regime," Postanjyan said. "We declared that we do not recognize false governors and that we will not subject ourselves to illegal dictates. That we are protected by the law and defended by the constitution, and we will not be frightened."
The MP also criticized the use of force yesterday by the police, thanking all that there was no loss of life.
"Serzh Sargsyan, was holed up at 26 Baghramyan surrounded by his cronies, just like a prison cell," said MP Postanjyan.
Members of the Republican Party, like unruly school pupils, started to make noise and catcalls.
"If you don't understand the link with human rights, I feel sorry for that. We still haven't provided an appraisal of the events of March 1 and they must be afforded one. What happened yesterday is also a consequence of not providing that appraisal," Postanjyan said.
National Assembly President Hovik Abrahamyan then instructed Postanjyan to stick to the agenda, that being the annual report of the Human Rights Defender.
"Please, refrain from insulting and criticizing the regime. It isn't acceptable," Abrahamyan added.
1. Robert Davidian12:43 - 11 April, 2013
Abrahamyan added, "Please, refrain from insulting and criticizing the regime. It isn't acceptable." Acceptable to whom!? In fact, it IS acceptable to anyone who wants a strong Armenian democracy! And NECESSARY! And, with strong leaders like Raffi, Zarouhie and others, we will have it!