Anna Davtyan: 'The Cops told me the Constitution Doesn't Interest Them'
Student activist Anna Davtyan told reporters today how the police prevented her from walking up Baghramyan Street on April 9 with a small group of other young people.
“We were walking when the police stopped me at the traffic light. It was green. The cops let the others cross but told me to stop.
“When I asked them why they had singled me out and how I differed from other citizens, I took out my copy of the RA Constitution. I said that according to the Constitution all citizens, regardless of their political beliefs, are equal before the law. They had nothing to say in return. We stood there for a while. I kept asking why they were restricting my freedom of movement. They were pushing me and saying, ‘You can’t cross the street.’ That was all.
"When I referred to my rights as enshrined in the Constitution, the police told me, ‘You can keep that constitution. It doesn’t interest us.’ That was the extent of their response.”
1. Nune Mkrtchyan 02:08 - 12 April, 2013
Sireli Hay zhoxhovurd HAYASTANI sahmanner@ SPYURQN e ev voxhg SPYURQAHAYUTUN@ dzer sahmanapahner@. Isk HH SAHMANADRUTYUN@ surb bolori hamar. Inch veraberum e vayrag tsexheric servats ayd vizhvatsqnerin, nranq kpatzhven @st mer SAHMANADRUTYAN hamapatasxan druytneri.
2. Robert Davidian10:39 - 12 April, 2013
You are right to be outraged, Anna! And you quoted them your constitutional right correctly! That uneducated former soviet fossil and his boss never read the constitution and probably can't even spell it! But you still can lodge an official complaint. If they receive enough complaints, they will finally start to change. You're an amazing activist and I wish you luck!