Personal Finances: Winners in Yesterday’s Mayoral Elections in Armavir Province
Armavir – Khlghatyan Reelected
By a vote of 9,246 to 810, Ruben Khlghatyan was reelected as mayor of Armavir yesterday. 810 votes were nullified as invalid in the local election in which the number of eligible voters was 28,421.
According to the financial disclosure filed by Khlghatyan, during the period February 2, 2014 to February 2, 2015, his income amounted to 5.783 million AMD, of which 3.471 was derived from wages. The remainder was derived from interest income from a loan to Legenda Ltd.
Khlghatyan also owns 100% of Armavir-Shin Ltd., a construction company, that has been given the right to extract and process a salt mine adjacent to the community of Getashen.
As of February 20, 2015, Khlghatyan had 14 million AMD and US$110,000 in the bank.
Nalbandyan – Mayor Reelected
Grigor Mkrtchyan won reelection as mayor yesterday by a wide margin. Of the community’s 3,266 eligible voters, Mkrtchyan garnered 1,218 votes to the 785 cast for his rival Argishti Haroutyunyan.
According to the financial disclosure filed by Mkrtchyan, he owns an apartment in the city of Donetsk, Ukraine. He declared 22 million AMD in revenues for the past year of which two million was wages. The other twenty was from the sale of agricultural produce. He has two million AMD in the bank.
Nor Armavir – New Mayor Elected
Karen Grigoryan lost his bid for reelection to his rival Artur Avetisyan. Out of 1,497 eligible voters, 505 voted for Avetisyan and 460 for Grigoryan.
Avetisyan, an engineer with Akhourian-Araks Water Company, declared 300,000 AMD and US$500 in the bank. The new mayor also declared a monthly income of 100,000 (wages), 3 million AMD annually from raising livestock, and 6 million AMD from agriculture.
Hovtamej – Mayor Reelected
Armen Sargsyan was reelected mayor of the community of Hovtamej by a vote of 336 to 4. The number of eligible voters was 909.
Sargsyan declared last year revenues of 1.645 million AMD (wages) and 4.5 million from the sale of potatoes and wheat. He has 2.4 million AMD in the bank.
Haykavan – Republican Party Candidate Wins
Republican Party candidate Ruben Ghazaryan won yesterday’s election for mayor, beating his only rival by a vote of 590 to 59. The number of eligible voters stood at 1,114.
Ghazaryan, who owns two Mercedes, declared 800,000 AMD in the bank and 2.1 million AMD in revenue (wages).