Financial Snapshot: Two Newly Appointed Judges in Armenia
Changes are taking place in Armenia’s judicial system. Young judges are replacing those who have retired and those employed in the provinces are being transferred to Yerevan.
Sargis Yeritsyan
Yeritsyan was appointed a judge at Yerevan’s Ajapnyak and Davtashen Court of Jurisdiction on January 8 of this year, based on a decree by President Sargsyan.
Before his appointment to Yerevan, Yeritsyan served as a judge at the Lori Provincial Court since 2011. (Sargis is the son of Sergo Yeritsyan, who heads the State Language Inspectorate.)
The following chart shows Sargis Yeritsyan’s yearly income, cash assets, and other financial data since 2011.
Slavik Torosyan
Torosyan was appointed a civil appeals court judge on January 8, 2016. Prior to this appointment, he was a judge at the Kotayk Provincial Court.
Contrary to Judge Yeritsyan, Torosyan’s financial status is much more modest. For years, he’s had 30 million AMD in the bank, along with US$10,000 and 10,000 Russian rubles.