Steering Committee of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum: ‘Authorities in Armenia must not breach fundamental human rights’
The Steering Committee of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum has called on Armenian authorities to resolve the occupation of the Erebuni police department in Yerevan by armed Sasna Dzrer group without any further loss of life.
In a statement released to the press, the Committee says that political tensions can only be resolved through dialogue and without recourse to the violence, which has already led to the death of one policeman and injury of four others.
“However, we stress that political dialogue can only be conducted under conditions of rule of law and democratic governance, which respect the will of the people as expressed in free and fair elections. Such conditions can only be put in place if the leadership of Armenia revises its current policies and establishes a regime without political prisoners and with mutual respect between the country’s rulers and political opposition,” reads the Committee’s statement.