World Bank Calls Armenia's Economic Model "Exhausted"; Should be More Export-Oriented
The World Bank today presented results of a study entitled “Future Armenia-A Systematic Country Evaluation” describing the economic model of Armenia as having exhausted itself and in need of change.
Citing a low growth rate, double-digit unemployment, and one-third of the population living under the poverty line, World Bank experts told a Yerevan audience that the new model would target fundamental relations of growth-poverty and would resolve system-wide problems linked to a shrinking and aging labor base and climate change.
“If no change is made to the current economic strategy, then Armenia will only be able to ensure a modest per capita growth that will not greatly impact poverty. Moreover, Armenia faces two fundamental systematic challenges-an aging and shrinking population and climate change-both of which will further decrease the country’s growth potential if the economic policy isn’t changed,” reads the World Bank report.
The World Bank proposes:
• Rebalancing growth by a transition to greater exportable goods and services. To fashion a business sector that is dynamic, competitive and creates jobs.