Artsakh Defense Minister Receives Canadian MPs, Activists
Artsakh Minister of Defense and Commander of the Defense Army, Lieutenant General Levon Mnatsakanyan today met with several Canadians involved in religious and human rights affairs.
According to an Artsakh government press release, the guests were particularly interested in hearing about the violations committed by Azerbaijani troops during the April “Four Day War” in 2016, and said they would see to it that the true face of Azerbaijan is revealed to the world.
Among the guest at the meeting were Majed el-Shafie president and founder of One Free World International (OFWI), a Toronto-based international human rights organization which advocates for religious minorities, and Conservative Party of Canada MPs Tony Clement and Rachel Harder.
Yesterday, the Canadians met with Artsakh National Assembly President Ashot Ghoulyan.
The Canadian MPs said they were on a fact-finding mission to the region. Majed el-Shafie said that Artsakh had fought for its freedom and that his organization was willingly to explore possible avenues of cooperation.