Sevan’s Bohème: A Café for Local Young Artists, and a Cool Place to Hang
Amalya Margaryan, Davit Banuchyan
Gohar Mnatsakanyan saw a need for a place in Sevan where the town’s young people could gather in a relaxed atmosphere to talk, and yes, even hone their creative juices.
The artist wanted to create a space, modelled after her art studio, so she went ahead and opened Bohème. It seems to have filled a void in the town adjacent to Armenia’s beloved Lake Sevan.
“We had no space in Sevan where people could come and express themselves culturally. We’re now trying to create such a space,” Mnatsakanyan told Hetq.
“We would gather and talk, sing and play games. Later, we realized that we needed to create such an environment in the town. I decided to open a café, but it had to be different from the existing ones,” says Mnatsakanyan, adding that a portion of the café has been devoted to displaying the works of local artists. Mnatsakanyan says it’s important for area residents to see just how creative their neighbors are.
“The works of local artists, painters and writers adorn one of the café’s walls. You can information about them and purchase their works. I’m confident that the town’s creative and artistically inclined individuals will gather here,” Mnatsakanyan says.