Charles Aznavour: "I thank you all for giving me this pride and long live the Republic of Armenia!"
Charles Aznavour's open letter:
My dear sisters and brothers of Armenia,
I would like to congratulate you on how you have been able to move from one situation to another, without a shot of blood, without brutality, without a chamboulement of our values and passing from one presidency to another with subtlety, ease and humanity. , in challenging days, solving the first problems as if it were easy. This surprised, astonished and can be given to other governments.
We Armenians from the diaspora were extremely proud to show the world that there was a small country whose inhabitants had had elegance, humanity and easy to show that violence was not the only path to peace and Agreement. We have had far too many misfortunes in our history and it is the happiness that we want to face, to wisdom and love.
You have succeeded in proving that our people have a clear conscience and that before all things, the primordial, is and must remain the master word for our country, the union. This Union, which must allow us to live in our hearts the well-being of its inhabitants and the outstretched hand for its neighbours. So you have been able to prove that it is possible to live united and responsible. We Armenians can show that the words people, Homeland, flag, culture, religion and family are part of our values. That Every Armenian is a human being with the same rights and ideas as his neighbor.
I'm probably the most French Armenians in the world, I always wanted to be, but I'm proud of my Armenia and I never hid it.
Thank you to the Armenian people for bringing to the world our humanity and our difference that proves that Armenia is a great country by its values. Let us be a model for those who are different and those who are less open than we are. Let us continue on this path because I am convinced that it is the good for both health and the future of our nation and its people.
I thank you all for giving me this pride and long live the Republic of Armenia!