Lydian Armenia CEO Decries Blocking of Amulsar Road as “Provocation”
Below is a statement released by Lydian Armenia Executive Director Hayk Aloyan. Lydian Armenia is the 100% owned subsidiary of Lydian International, which plans to operate the Amulsar gold mine. (The Hetq translation is from the original Armenian)
For the second day in a row, about twenty people have blocked the roads to the construction site of the Amulsar mine, depriving more than 1450 employees of their chance to work and undermining the country's largest investment project. Such a provocation is aimed not only our company, but also against the country, holding up several hundred thousand dollars of investment into the country daily.
The Amulsar gold project is the best designed environmental project ever in Armenia. The project, by the way, is still not operational and is in the construction phase, nevertheless, the company has for several years been the target of a funded anti-public relations campaign designed to push the company, that has used the most modern environmental technologies, and has never been involved in corrupt practices, out of the market.
Lydian Armenia is ready for any inspection of environmental standards, social management, financial flows, the composition of shareholders, transparency in tax receipts, and any other criteria.
The Company is certain that any audit, based on objectivity and professional standards, will prove that the best international standards, unprecedented for Armenia.  Obstructing the company's illegal activities is a direct blow against the country's economy and reputation. The company expects a legal and immediate resolution of the matter.