Yerevan: Hospitalized Man Claims Gagik Tsarukyan Beat Him
A 50-year-old man being treated at a Yerevan hospital for wrist and other bone fractures told police that he was beaten yesterday evening by MP Gagik Tsarukyan, leader of the Prosperous Armenia party, and Edward Babayan, one of his bodyguards.
Police report that the victim, as yet unidentified, claims that he was beaten in the office of the National Olympic Committee of Armenia and that Derenik Gabrielyan, the organization’s deputy president, was present.
The victim told police that his son, a world champion boxer, was a citizen of Russia who has now been granted Armenian citizenship. After returning to Armenia, the son was charged with dodging the draft and is now being sought.
It appears that the father went to Tsarukyan for help in the matter and that an argument ensued. The man says Tsarukyan threw the first punch.
Babayan later turned himself in and was arrested as a suspect in the beating.
Update: Armenia's Investigative Committee says a criminal investigation has been launched to ascertain whether Tsarukyan took part in beating.