Armenian Justice Minister Participates in Open Government Summit in Tbilisi
An Armenian delegation led by Minister of Justice Artak Zeynalyan participated in the 5th Open Government Partnership (OGP) Global Summit that took place in Tbilisi on July 17 and 18.
The aim of this year’s summit was to be a place to explore the role of open government approaches and for OGP to drive an ambitious reform agenda in the areas of anti-corruption, civic engagement, and public service delivery.
According to a Armenian government press release, Zeynalyan addressed the summit, telling attendees about the political changes that occurred in Armenia earlier this spring and the new government’s anti-corruption campaign.
Formally launched in 2011, the Open Government Partnership is a multilateral initiative that aims to secure concrete commitments from governments to promote transparency, empower citizens, fight corruption, and harness new technologies to strengthen governance.
Since 2011, OGP has welcomed the commitment of 67 additional governments to join the Partnership.