Armenian Prime Minister Salutes Artsakh Independence Day
Armenian Prime Minister today congratulated the Armenian people to mark the 27th anniversary of the independence of Artsakh.
It was on this day in 1991, that the region, through a referendum, declared its independence from the Soviet Union.
In his congratulatory message, Pashinyan noted that despite the war and ensuing destruction, the Republic of Artsakh took hold and has been able to achieve a number of successes.
“ Shoulder to shoulder with Armenia and the diaspora, Artsakh today continues to live and develop. The Velvet Revolution in Armenia proves yet again the spirit of the freedom-loving Armenians and their unbreakable will. Today, Armenia, Artsakh and the diaspora are stronger because they are more united and freer,” the prime minister’s message reads.
Pashinyan underlined that his government daily focuses on the issue of Artsakh’s security, and that the country’s destiny is an object of special devotion of all Armenians.