Pashinyan, Macron Meet in Paris; Both Agree to Expand France-Armenia Relations
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, on a working visit to France, today met with French President Emmanuel Macron at the Élysée Palace in Paris.
Here’s a statement on the meeting released by the Armenian government.
Welcoming Armenia’s Prime Minister to the Élysée Palace, Emmanuel Macron noted the importance of  Pashinyan’s visit to France and said it would promote and reinvigorate the deeply-rooted friendly relations between the two countries.
The French President said his country is ready to continue making efforts to develop multifaceted cooperation with friendly Armenia. Noting that he was going to arrive in Armenia on a state visit in less than a month, Emmanuel Macron expressed confidence that the upcoming Francophone Summit would be held at the highest level in Yerevan next month.
Thankful for the warm welcome, Nikol Pashinyan said their second meeting comes to prove that the privileged Armenian-French relations are in safe hands and will continue to expand and deepen in the best interest of both countries. The head of the Armenian government underscored that the past years since the establishment of diplomatic relations have been marked by dynamically deepening Armenian-French relations and expressed confidence that they would continue to develop in all areas of mutual interest: political intercourse, inter-parliamentary cooperation, decentralized contacts, economic exchanges, culture, education, research, healthcare and other spheres, including the legal-contractual field.
“I am convinced that our meeting will impart a new quality to our privileged relations based on centuries-old historical friendship,” Nikol Pashinyan said.
The Premier stressed the importance of the Francophone Summit due this fall in Armenia, adding that it is among the most important events held in Yerevan since independence. The Head of Government reaffirmed Armenia’s commitment to ensure the Summit’s success and expressed confidence that it will help enhance the reputation and influence of La Francophonie.
Nikol Pashinyan attached importance to the economic forum to be held in Yerevan on October 10 on the margins of the 17th Summit of La Francophonie, which is supposed to promote contacts and interaction between business circles.
With reference to the Karabakh issue, the parties stressed the need for achieving a peaceful settlement in the OSCE Minsk Group format. In this context, Nikol Pashinyan hailed the efforts made by the Co-Chairs, including France, with a view to securing peace and stability in the region. The Prime Minister underscored that Armenia remains committed to continued negotiations in a bid to reach a peaceful settlement of the conflict.
Emmanuel Macron and Nikol Pashinyan agreed to discuss the Armenian-French cooperation agenda in more detail during the French president’s forthcoming state visit to Armenia.