4. Hrant Martirosyan10:36 - 22 January, 2012
The official response of the state revenue agency clearly stated that the car was cleared through customs on Dec 22 just 2 days after it entered Armenia. Now you do not think that the agency would not have checked their facts before responding to especially when claims to have reliable sources inside the tax service. If the tax was not paid, motivated eager beavers such as those following government officials and publishing their personal license plates would find out and expose it. But unfortunately for Nareg & Co looks like the taxes were paid. And the pricey SUV that you mention is a 2004 Lexus GX 470 which if we go by the hetq article was imported from USA and costs less than $15,000. You can check it for yourself at And if you buy it at a car auction which most Armenians do when they import cars it would be less than $ 13,000. Having Georgian license plates does not mean the Armenian customs tax was not paid at all, just that Armenian license plates were not mounted on the car yet, and maybe the investigator had a reason to believe he was being followed by unsavory characters and does not want to reveal his actual license plates for his own safety. There is no point in claiming this investigator is a James Bond 007 with powers not to pay taxes and brake laws as he pleases and arrest the innocent Nareg. I challenge hetq and their reporters to disprove the fact that the customs tax was not paid on Dec 22. If they can't do that than they should own up to their mistakes, apologize and admit that they made the wrong assumptions. And you know what happens when you make assumptions - you make an ass out of yourself. Sooner or later Nareg will have his day in court and he will have to face the facts which are a stubborn thing. If he has nothing better in his cards than to try to blackmail government officials by showing that he is following their cars, then he is in a deeper hole that most realize. There is a Russian saying that a thief cries - catch the thief. And to assume that Rafael's income is the only income that would have bought his father's SUV is plain stupid. What if he has brothers who are successful business people in their own right much like Nareg's brothers. Would it be feasible that his dad's 2008 ML 350 would be bought by someone else other that Rafael or by the dad himself out of his own income? These are basic questions an eight grader would ask before proceeding with the article and they reveal the author's real agenda. They are just too eager to protect their paymaster Nareg. The reason I got involved is that I have been following this topic for some time and am disgusted at the one sided nature of hetq's reporting. They are trying to put the prosecution on trial because Nareg's guilt has become impossible to deny. I live in LA and I am sick and tired of every Diaspora Armenian that was unsuccessful reaping super profits in Armenia blame it on the motherland. Supposedly they are all saints and everyone in Armenia is corrupt. And Nareg is playing the same old poor Diasporan vs. Hayastanzi card and unfortunately for him he seems to be the desperate one and has the losing hand. We all know that there are all kinds of people in Diaspora and Armenia - both good and bad and everyone piling into Nareg's bandwagon to bash the people whose job is to catch tax cheats on the basis of reporter's imagination is plain wrong. Now you do not suppose that the reporter could be paid by Nareg to be extra zealous on this issue or could have Nareg's interest above those of justice....
5. Թլկատինցի10:37 - 22 January, 2012
“Միանշանակ էր, որ քննիչը պարզապես օրենքի խախտումով.......” Այստեղ, հոդվածագերը, ինչպես շատեր, “միանշանակ” բառը, սխալ է օգտագործել: Միանշանակ = Միանաման: Ուստի, ճիշտ կլիներ գրել – Միանգամայն ակնհայտ/պարզ էր, կամ, անտարակույս, եւ այլն:
6. Hrant Martirosyan11:12 - 22 January, 2012
@ Levik One more point: I am just trying to expose hetq's bias based on their very own reporting since nobody seems to give the authorities the benefit of the doubt that maybe they have really caught a tax cheat red handed. My money is on the prosecutors proving Nareg's guilt just because they would have stopped this case long ago if they did not have irrefutable proof. They must know all too well about Nareg's immense financial resources and media connections and would not be going up against them empty handed.
7. Vahagn20:38 - 22 January, 2012
Ashxary shur chekav, tox es txen el et hamarnerox vari, aveli lurj problemner kan dranc masin mtaceq !
8. Aram21:34 - 22 January, 2012
You are a safe gambler Hrant Martirosyan, since the Prosecutor(s)' office is always right and always wins in Hayastan.
9. Սուրեն21:55 - 22 January, 2012
Ես մշտապես հետևել եմ այս կայքի հրապարակումներին, որոնք, մանավանդ, առնչվել են Հայաստան - Սփյուռք հարաբերություններին` դրանցում որոնելով անկեղծ ու ազնիվ դրսևորումներ: Քանի–որ բանավեճում խոսք գնաց նաև /կներեք/ տխրահռչակ Սերոբ Տեր-Պողոսյանի մասին, ապա ուզում եմ արտահայտել իմ մեջ կուտակված այն խորը ափսոսանքն ու հիասթափությունը, որ, ցավոք սրտի, մեր ժողովրդի գերակշիռ մեծամասնությունը անկախ Հայաստանում ապրում է աղքատ ու զրկանքներով լի կյանքով: Այլապես ոնց հասկանալ, երբ լրատվությունից իմանում ենք թե ինչպես է մանկահասակ, լլկված տղայի մոր բերանը փակվում Սերոբ Տեր-Պողոսյանի կողմից` ընդամենը - քսան հազար դրամով: Կամ թե ինչպես էին տուժած մարդիկ, գեղովի կանգնում վերոհիշյալ ստոր արարածի թիկունքին, թե նա իրենց համայնքի համար շատ բարեգործություններ է արել և հենց այսօր էլ մի լրագրող – ում մի շատ սրտաճմլիկ լրատվություն է տալիս, թե այս մեր այլասերվածը տառապում է անբուժելի հիվանդությամբ ` ձգտելով նրա շուրջը ստեղծել կարեկցանքի մթնոլորտ: Եվ գիտեք ինչն է այստեղ ուշագրավը . որևէ հայաստանցի համասեռամոլ նման հոգածության չէր արժանանա, քանի-որ նա չունի նման հնարավորություններ: Այժմ անդրադառնանք Նարեկ Հարթունյանին: Սա ուղղակիորեն, ոնց-որ թե չի տառապում համասեռամոլությամբ, սակայն իրականում ավելի այլանդակն է, քանի-որ չի վճարում հարկերը և իր վարձու գրչակների միջոցով փորձում է ցեխ շպրտել իր հանցանքը բացահայտած ՊԵԿ-ի քննիչի վրա: Ես թոշակառու մարդ եմ և վիրավորվում եմ, որ իմ երկրում կրթություն ստացած լրագրողը չունի բավարար կենսամիջոցներ և իրեն վարձատրող ամեն մի ճիվաղ կարող է իրեն ուղղորդել իր ճղճիմ նպատակներն իրացնելու համար: Ա'յ,ի պատասխանատուներ, չէ-որ ձեր ապագա և իմ ներկա արժանավայել կենսաթոշակը պետք է ձևավորվեր Հարթունյանների նման անբարեխիղճ հարկատուների ականջները ձգելու միջոցով: Իսկ ինչ եք անում դուք ? Դուք նման եք այն չուկչային, որը սղոցում է ծառի այն ճյուղը, որի վրա նստած է: Այ, էս դժբախտ, խեղճ երկրի, ոչ բարով մտավորականնե'ր, բա չեք մտածում Ձեր երեխաների ապագայի մասին, թե Ձեր սկզբունքայնությունը վերջանում է, երբ այս րոպեին ու այս ժամ ուզում եք հագուրդ տալ Ձեր ընչաքաղցությանը: Ուզում եք վարձատրվել ? գրեք Կիրք Կիրքորյանի, Սամվել Կարապետյանի նման, իրոք, անշախնդիր բարերարների մասին, որոնք երբեք չեն տարփողում իրենց արածները, ինչպես սա, որի ամեն գործարքից փողերի լվացման կամ այլ -անուշաբույրություններ- են բուրում:
10. Hrant Martirosyan22:06 - 22 January, 2012
@ Aram How will the prosecutors win against someone as wealthy and well connected as Nareg if they don't have the facts on their side? In cases of tax evasion it is not about what he said - she said. Every transaction that Nareg did must have left some kind of paper trail and that trail seems to have been uncovered. If everyone is so fair minded why won't they wait until the trial. It seems that the authorities have found "the murder weapon" equivalent of Nareg's tax evasion.
11. SA04:42 - 23 January, 2012
People at hetq listen to this because its important. I believe we need to start revolutions in Armenia or we risk losing our nation at this point. Everyone lives in poverty and the government are just a few people with money and their pals. Its awful when I went this summer and stayed at the marriot it was nice but you leave the center of Yerevan we see awful things we should make a facebook group titled armenian government resignation and the formation of a government with smart educated armenians from armenia and the diaspora.
12. Հովնան19:24 - 23 January, 2012
Սուրեն ջան, լավ էլի: Անպայման մի "չալ թել պիտի ոլորեք"? Նարեկ Հարթունյանը դարձավ այլանդակ, չարամտորեն հարկերը թաքցնող, Հետք-ն էլ` վարձու գրչակների տեղ?: Իսկ ՊԵԿ-ի քննիչ կոչված արարածը և դրա նմաններն իրենց շեֆերի ու շեֆերի շեֆերի հետ միասին` ովքեր են? Ավելի ճիշտ` ինչեր են: Իմ հարևանության մեջ կա ՊԵԿ-ի մի կախգլուխ գեղցի աշխատակից, որի աշխատավարձը եռակի ցածր է իմինից, իսկ կոնսամակարդակը` առնվազն տասն անգամ բարձր իմինից: Գագիկ Խաչատրյանը թե տղամարդ է, Էդիկի հարցի հետ միասին թող էս թվաբանական հարցին էլ պատասխանի` ոնց կարելի է երեք անգամ քիչ վաստակել, բայց տասն անգամ ավելի մեծ եկամուտ ունենալ: Չնայած թքած դրանց ապրուստի վրա: Զարմանում եմ, մարդ ինչքան միամիտ (դուք ավելին հասկացեք) պիտի լինի սրանց հանդուրժելու համար: Գիշեր-ցերեկ երկիրը կործանում են` տխմարավարի մտածելով, թե չեն պատժվելու: Արդեն պատժված են. օրինակ, ոնց կարող ենք ես կամ իմ ընկերները իմ հիշատակած թշվառական հարկայինին մեզ հավասար մարդ ընդունել, երբ ընդամենը պետական ջեբկիր ու հանցագործ է, ինչպես և իր պետերն ու պետերի պետերը:
13. aram23:59 - 23 January, 2012
Good suggestion Hrant and Souren, why don't we all wait for the court to do its job(?) before we pass (our)judgement? One more question, are you saying the prosecutor is(financially) poor?