News Armenia's Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center Lambastes Dropping of Criminal Investigation Into Poghosyan's Offshore Interests
12:53 | February 1, 2017
The Center writes: “We believe that the sponsorship, unprofessional approach and lack of follow-up by the authorities regarding similar cases in the past, like the Cyprus offshore business scandal surrounding former prime minister Tigran Sargsyan served as a precedent for the dropping of the criminal case against Poghosyan.”
News California Bar Alleges Husband and Wife Lawyers ‘Misappropriated’ $355,000 in Armenian Genocide Survivor Insurance Settlements for Personal Benefit: Couple Denies Charges
16:03 | January 17, 2017
Two lawyers who were intimately involved in suing insurance companies to settle policies held by Armenian Genocide survivors have denied allegations brought by the California State Bar’s Disciplinary Department that they misappropriated hundreds of thousands of dollars received in court settlements in the suits for personal benefit and that they misrepresented facts to a U.S. District Court.