Pashinyan and Merkel Meet in Berlin; Discuss Greater Armenian-German Cooperation
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan today met with German Chancellor Angela Merkel in Berlin and the two discussed the potential for greater cooperation between the two countries given recent political developments in Armenia.
Pashinyan arrived in Germany yesterday on an official visit.
Pashinyan thanked Merkel for her invitation and warm reception, stressing the importance of the opportunity to meet with the German Chancellor and to discuss strengthening relations between Berlin and Yerevan.
“Your visit to Armenia served to boost the development of Armenian-German cooperation. I note with gladness and pride that my visit comes just five months after your visit. This signifies that both of us are inclined to lay the foundation for greater and targeted Armenian-German cooperation,” Pashinyan told Merkel, this according to an Armenian government press release.
The two also exchanged views on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement process and underlined the importance of negotiations spearheaded by the OSCE Minsk Group.