Amasia Wool Factory Launched; European Union Supported Project Can Produce 25 Tons of Wool Annually
The following is an unedited “People in Need” NGO press release.
On July 19, the Amasia Wool Processing Factory, established with the support of the European Union, was officially put into operation. The factory was founded within the  framework of “EU4Shirak: Wool for Jobs” project.
Mr. Piotr Świtalski, Ambassador, and Head of European Union Delegation to the Republic of Armenia, Mr. Vache Terteryan, RA First Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures, Mr. Tigran Petrosyan, the Governor of Shirak Marz, Mrs. Jemma Harutyunyan, Mayor of Amasia together with other officials of the state, regional organizations and guests participated in the official opening of Amasia Wool Factory.
"Today, with the opening of Amasia wool processing factory, we are happy to contribute to creation of new workplaces, women's economic empowerment and economic growth in Shirak region. Together with Lori and Tavush, Shirak is currently one of the three focus regions of EU-Armenia cooperation. We are grateful to our partners People in Need, Amasia municipality, Women Resource Centre Development Foundation, and Shirak Chamber of Commerce and Industry for drawing our attention to comparative advantages of Amasia in wool value chain. We would be delighted to see the production of carpets, rugs and textiles blooming in Amasia in the coming years", stated the  EU Ambassador Piotr Świtalski.
“We are very excited to have the opportunity to use the wool processing potential of Amasia and eight neighboring villages and contribute to the upcoming wool value chain development. Newly created job vacancies, especially those involving women are a chance to promote and save traditional Armenian crafts and significantly improve economic situations of dozens of families in Amasia community”, stated in her welcoming speech Mrs. Varduhi Dadunts, the Country Director of “People in Need”.
After the official opening of the Amasia Wool Factory, the guests participated in a short tour of the factory involving presentation of installed equipment, wool-processing techniques, and dialogue with the employees.
The wool produced in Amasia and neighboring villages is known to be exceptionally thick, with up to 16 natural colors. This makes it ideally suited for production of carpets, rugs and various textiles.  Annual production capacity of the factory is 25 tons of wool.
Within the framework of “EU4Shirak: Wool for Jobs” project, wool processing specialists were trained by professionals from Europe and Armenia. They gained the necessary skills to work in the new factory or throughout the wool sector. Moreover, the project offers funding opportunities to local 14 SME's operating within the newly established wool value chain. This will increase their competitiveness on the market and support economic growth of Shirak region. In total, 60 sustainable jobs will be created in Shirak region within the “EU4Shirak: Wool for Jobs” project.
“EU4Shirak: Wool for Jobs” project was launched in March 2018 and will continue until March 2020. It is co-funded by the European Union and the Government of Armenia and implemented by People in Need NGO, together with Women's Development "Resource Center" Foundation, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Shirak Region, and Amasia Municipality.
Those wishing to get in touch with the factory should contact the People in Need NGO in Yerevan at 1/5 Saryan Street. Call +374 60 519159. They also have a Facebook page.
Mary Nahikian
How can I contact the wool factory to buy wholesale. Thank you.
Angela Simonyan
Congrats to the factory ! How may we purchase a wool blanket and get it shipped to the USA?