Armenian Solider Found Dead at Military Post
Armenian Ministry of Defense Spokesman Artsrun Hovhannisyan, in a Facebook post today, reports that the body of conscript soldier Hamik Vardanyan was found yesterday at an undisclosed military post.
Hovhannisyan says an investigation into the matter has been launched.
So sad. Thank you Hetq, for posting this. We look forward to reading the results of any transparent investigation. In the past 20 years, evidence regarding dead soldiers found on their bases has pointed to murder by other Armenian soldiers, AND, illegal corrupt cover-up committed by senior military and other government officials. This continues under the Pashinyan government. An ARMY of activists and dead soldiers' families + friends have fought for transparent investigations and justice with no resolutions except silent corrupt stonewalling. We produced this 7 minute film about it back in 2012. It's still relevant. https://youtu.be/OUx0OuzsEKM?list=PLkcS8SrTOpTLKqlBBOVncFD6jhsfXa3Dy