North-South Highway Case: Former Minister Jailed for Financial Shenanigans
Armenia’s Criminal Court of Appeals has overturned a lower court’s decision to release former Armenian Minister of Transport and Communication Gurgen Sargsyan, charged with financial improprieties in the North-South Road Corridor Project, from pre-trial detention.
Shortly before today’s court session, police escorted Gurgen Sargsyan to prison.
During the preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated in connection with the development and implementation of the North-South Road Corridor Program, Gurgen Sargsyan was with Article 189 (False entrepreneurial activity) and Article 190 (Legitimizing (legalizing) illegally obtained income) of Armenia’s Criminal Code.
According to the indictment, Gurgen Sargsyan, and others signed two bogus contracts with the owners of Sinohydro Corporation LLC (a contractor for the construction of North-South highway’s Talin-Lanjik and Lanjik-Gyumri sections) for services rendered and then concealed the money via various laundering transactions.