Armenian Economy Minister and EU Delegation Head Explore Cooperation Prospects
Armenian Minister of Economy Tigran Khachatryan and Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Andrea Wiktorin, today met in Yerevan and discussed prospects of deepening economic relations.
"Cooperation with the EU is very important, given that the programs implemented with the Ministry of Economy are one of the largest and most influential programs in the government's international assistance portfolio, which include priority efforts in our policy area and focused on the country's business and investment environment. to the good,” Khachatryan said according to an Armenian government press release.
In response Ambassador Wiktorin noted: “I am happy to meet you, Mr. Khachatryan, and discuss the possibilities of deepening economic relations with Armenia. We are already cooperating within the framework of different programs, but it is very important to deepen and strengthen further cooperation. We are ready to support you in your priority areas.”
Minister Khachatryan attached importance to the role of experienced and professional specialists in ensuring progress in any future work and highly appreciated the agreement with the EU on advisory assistance.
"Such a group of experts will always provide us with functional support on a solid platform," Khachatryan noted.