Armenian, Swedish Foreign Ministers Meet in Stockholm; Discuss Expanded Cooperation Prospects
Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, now in Stockholm on a working visit, today met with his Swedish counterpart Ann Linde.
Mnatsakanyan, according to a ministry statement, congratulated Ann Linde on her appointment as Swedish Foreign Minister and wished her the best in this important mission.
Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and Ann Linde noted with satisfaction that relations between Armenia and Sweden are developing dynamically and are based on strong and friendly cooperation in both bilateral and multilateral formats.
The Foreign Ministers exchanged views on bilateral agenda issues, pointing to further steps to be taken to further develop existing cooperation and engage in new areas, including strengthening diplomatic presence on the ground.
Mnatsakanyan is in Sweden to participate in a ministerial dialogue and other events marking the tenth anniversary of the EaP (Eastern Partnership).
Referring to the ministerial meeting in Sweden within the framework of the 10th anniversary of the Eastern Partnership, Mnatsakanyan and Linden emphasized that it provides an opportunity to assess both the successes achieved and the prospects for greater bilateral and multilateral cooperation in Europe.
Mnatsakanyan then described the reforms now underway in Armenia to Minister Linde and reaffirmed the commitment of the Armenian government to promote human rights, strengthen democratic institutions and reform the judiciary.
Mnatsakanyan highly appreciated the support of the Swedish authorities to Armenia to implement these reforms.