Armenian President Visits Tavush Border Village: "You are not forgotten"
Armenian President Armen Sarkissian began his working visit to Tavush Province by visiting the border village of Chinari, where he met with residents and was entertained by village kids who performed a traditional Armenian dance.
President Sarkissian said that he had visited Chinari for the first time in his student years and had been particularly impressed with it the land’s nature and hospitality of the residents.
“I want to thank you for being what you are – strong and attached to your land,” the President said addressing the villagers and thanked them for defending Armenia's border with Azerbaijan.
“I want you to assure you that you are not forgotten. It is very pleasing that among you I see today those who had left for Ukraine, Russia and then came back. One day, all will be back.” Sarkissian said and called on Chinari natives now living abroad to return to their homeland.