Armenian President Meets with Palestinian National Authority President Abbas in Bethlehem
Armenian President Armen Sarkissian, after attending ceremonies in Jerusalem marking the 75th anniversary of the liberation of the Auschwitz concentration camp, met with President of the Palestinian National Authority Mahmoud Abbas in Bethlehem today.
Sarkissian, according to press release issued by his office, thanked Abbas and his government for what they have done to safeguard the interests of the Armenian Apostolic Church.
The Armenian president noted that the section of the Church of the Nativity (Bethlehem, West Bank) maintained by the Armenian Apostolic Church is not only a part of history and Christianity, but also of Armenian culture, heritage, and most importantly, the Armenian Church.
The Greek Orthodox Church and the Roman Catholic Church share the basilica, designated a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 2012
"We are grateful for your support in preserving the Armenian spiritual and historical heritage and preserving Christian values," President Sarkissian told Abbas.