Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation Launches Three New Education Programs for Lebanon
The following is a Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation press release.
The Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation’s Armenian Communities Department has developed three new programs within the framework of the educational component of its Lebanon strategy. The first is an open call to all Armenian Schools in Lebanon to apply for the Foundation’s School Grant Program. It is meant to support initiatives that aim to improve the school in general and the teaching of Western Armenian in particular.
The second, the In-Service Teacher Development Program, is specifically for teachers who use Western Armenian as a language of instruction in schools. The Foundation seeks to contribute to efforts that will lead to pedagogic reform by investing in teachers as the most crucial element in the field of education.
he third program, the Western Armenian Content Course, seeks to provide further support to the participants in relation to Western Armenian. Through collaboration with local and international professionals, the Foundation will help to create this course in order to develop the participants’ linguistic, cultural, analytic, professional and critical thinking skills in the Western Armenian language.
For more information please visit our website: