Armenia Launches Program to Assist Reintegration of Returning Citizens
The Armenian government today approved an assistance program for its citizens returning from living overseas., this according to a statement released by the Migration Service.
The program will provide priority assistance to RoA citizens returning to Armenia to ensure their full and sustainable reintegration.
The program consists of two components: providing information support and tailor-made guidance.
This component applies to citizens who are voluntarily returning and to those who have been mandated to do so by the governments of the countries where they were residing.
The second is the housing component. It only applies to the RoA citizens who have been forced to return. Temporary accommodation provides for a 6-month rent subsidy of 60,000 AMD.
Target groups for the project are returnees and the most vulnerable of RoA citizens deported or expelled from foreign countries under readmission agreements.
In order to qualify, individuals must have lived overseas for a minimum of one year and must apply within three months of returning.
It should be noted that the program is based on the vulnerability of individuals, not on their migration experience.
The adoption of the program is also an important step towards resolving the issues arising from the fulfillment of Armenia's commitments under the EU-Armenia Readmission Agreement, which is important for the launch of visa liberalization dialogue between the EU and Armenia.