Armenian President and Qatar Emir Discuss Cooperation to Battle Coronavirus
Armenian President Armen Sarkissian and Qatar Emir Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani today, by telephone, discussed the spread of the novel coronavirus in their respective countries and the steps their governments are taking to halt the virus.
In terms of enhancing the effectiveness of the fight against the epidemic, they considered it important to combine efforts and cooperation with international partners. The possibility of practical assistance to each other in this direction was also discussed.
Expressing gratitude for the friendly attitude and support towards Armenia, President Sarkissian expressed the conviction that joint efforts would enable a more effective fight.
The two officials also exchanged views on Armenian-Qatar bilateral relations and prospects for their development and strengthening.
As of March 23, there were 501 positive Covid-19 cases in Qatar and 235 in Armenia.