Artsakh Elections: Even Self-Isolating Communities are Voting
Even though Artsakh President Bako Sahakyan declared a state of emergency in the country on April 12, the polls opened today in a second round of voting to elect his successor.
In a conversation with Hetq yesterday, Artsakh Central Electoral Commission Chair Srbuhie Arzumanyan said that all residents of the country, even those in communities currently self-isolating, will be allowed to exercise their franchise right without restriction.
Earlier, in order to prevent the spread of the coronavirus, the communities of Mirik, Moshatagh and Tzitzernavank in the Kashatagh District went under voluntary lockdown.
Residents of these communities also voted today.
"We are closed now, cut off from everything. No one goes inside or out. No one has a fever. They organize things so that people don’t congregate in the polling station,” said the mayor of Tzitzernavank.