Armenia to Take Inventory of Country's Fauna
Acting Deputy Minister of Environment Vardan Melikyan today met with representatives of a number of international and non-governmental organizations to discuss a 2020 program, to start in August, tasked with taking an inventory of the country’s fauna and, based on the results, to reformulate hunting laws.
The meeting, according to a ministry statement, was attended by representatives of the Environmental and Subsoil Inspectorate, the World Wildlife Fund (WWF), the Armenian Institute of Biology and Hydrology, and representatives of the country’s hunting organizations.
The concept of joint efforts in the registration of the fauna of Armenia was on the agenda of the discussion, according to which beneficiary structures will have the opportunity to participate in the wildlife census of the fauna, which has not been implemented for years.
Similar meetings will be held in the future.