Pashinyan in Minsk: Azerbaijan Cannot Force Armenia to Make Unjustified Unilateral Concessions on Karabakh
In Minsk today, during his working visit to Belarus, Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan said that Azerbaijan would not “break the determination of our people and force us to make unjustified unilateral concessions to settle the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.”
Pashinyan voiced these words in a speech delivered at a session of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council which was attended by Russian PM Mikhail Mishustin, Prime Minister of Belarus Roman Golovchenko, Prime Minister of Kazakhstan Askar Mamin, Prime Minister of Kyrgyzstan Kubatbek Boronov, Chairman of the Eurasian Economic Commission Mikhail Myasnikovich, among others.
Pashinyan said, according to a statement released by his office, that Azerbaijan’s “aggressive policy of escalating tensions in the region” is a dead-end and that the Karabakh issue can only be resolved via peaceful negotiations.