Armenian Foreign Minister Meets with Egyptian Armenian Community Representatives
Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan kicked off his official visit to Egypt by meeting representatives of local Armenian community on September 12.
The Armenian Foreign Ministry issued the following statement on the meeting.
In the Embassy of Armenia in Cairo, the Foreign Minister met with the prominent representatives of the Armenian community of Egypt, the Primate of the Egyptian Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church T. Bishop Ashot Mnatsakanyan, Primate of the Armenian Catholic Church, Bishop Grigor Ogostinos Gusan, and members of community organizations.
Expressing his gratitude for the warm welcome, Minister Mnatsakanyan commended the contribution of the Arrmenian community of Egypt in preserving the national identity and historical heritage.
“Thirty years ago, the Armenian people, having a powerful history and deep sense of identity, restored one of the most important instruments for the protection and development of collective identity: statehood. And the sense of responsibility towards statehood, freedom and independence in our communities is one of the best examples of supporting the state," the minister noted.
During the meeting, Mnatsakanyan exchanged views with the representatives of the Armenian community of Egypt on the priorities of Armenia’s foreign policy, current challenges and the ways to address them.
With regards to the prospects of promoting the cooperation between Armenia and Egypt, Mnatsakanyan particularly emphasized the important role of the Armenian community of Egypt in bridging two friendly states and peoples.