Artsakh President, Opposition to Hold Rallies in Stepanakert Today
Artsakh MP Metakseh Hakobyan, in a Facebook post today, says a rally calling for the resignation of Artsakh President Arayik Harutyunyan will take place this evening in Stepanakert.
Hakobyan, a member of the Artarutyun (Justice) faction, says the rally was not organized by any political force but a “just outburst of the society”.
Hundreds gathered in Stepanakert’s Renaissance Square yesterday calling for Harutyunyan’s resignation after he congratulated Nikol Pashinyan for winning Sunday’s parliamentary election in Armenia.
Harutyunyan has scheduled his own rally earlier in the evening today during which he will address a number of issues, including calls for his resignation.
Hakobyan says his faction and other opposition MPs met with Harutyunyan earlier today, suggesting he postpone his rally or broadcast his speech via TV.
Hakobyan says Harutyunyan rejected the idea.