Armenian FM, EU Delegation Head Discuss CEPA Impementation
Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan and EU Delegation to Armenia Head Andrea Wiktorin met in Yerevan today and discussed Armenia-EU relations, focusing on infrastructure projects in the south of Armenia.
Special emphasis was placed on the need for effective implementation of the Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement or (CEPA). The parties also exchanged views on the Post 2020 vision of the Eastern Partnership, as well as on the implementation of the forthcoming summit of the Eastern Partnership.
Mirzoyan, according to a statement released by his office, raised the issue of Azerbaijan’s provocative actions against sovereign Armenian territory, describing them as a serious threat to regional security and development.
Mirzoyan underlined the need to resume the Karabakh peace process within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group and called for the unconditional release of all Armenian POWs and civilians held by Azerbaijan.