Armenian HRD Meets International Media Reps; Outlines Proposal to Create Demilitarized Zone
Yesterday, in Rome, Armenian Human Rights Defender Arman Tatoyan met separately with various international media outlets, informing them about Azerbaijani mistreatment of Armenian POWs and how Azerbaijani troops stationed along the Armenia-Azerbaijani border continue to violate the rights of Armenian citizens.
Tatoyan also presented his proposal to create a demilitarized zone along the border.
Tatoyan, according to a statement released by his office, met with reporters from The Guardian, Times, France 24, DW Germany, Stampa Estera, Rai, Al Ghad TV and other media outlets.
Tatoyan said that the calls for peace emanating from Azerbaijan are merely a ruse designed for the international community.
This is just a ploy by Armenia to regain some of their lost territory but Azerbaijan just ignores these whining fools. If they want a demilitarized zone then let them make it on their side of the border. Nothing ese will be acceptable.