Russian, Armenian, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministers Discuss Karabakh Conflict
The Foreign Ministers of Armenia, Russia and Azerbaijan met today in Minsk and discussed issues related to the Karabakh conflict, including the implementation of the November 9, 2020 trilateral statement that ended the war.
Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan praised Russia’s mediation efforts to end hostilities and noted that Russian peacekeepers in Karabakh are ensuring the security of Armenians there.
Mirzoyan, according to a statement released by the Armenian Foreign Ministry, said that some provisions of the November 9 statement still are not implemented and called for the immediate and unconditional repatriation of Armenian POWs and other captives.
Mirzoyan reiterated that a comprehensive and lasting settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be implemented within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group.