Pashinyan, UN Under-Secreatry-General Discuss Protection of Armenian Cultural Heritage in Karabakh
Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan and Miguel Ángel Moratinos (United Nations Under-Secretary-General and High Representative for the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations - UNAOC) met today in Yerevan and discussed the possibility of dispatching a UNESCO fact-finding mission to Nagorno Karabakh to monitor the preservation of Armenian historical and cultural sites.
Pashinyan, according to a statement released by his office, told Moratinos that these sites in areas now controlled by Azerbaijan are threatened.
Pashinyan also stressed the need for a humanitarian mission by the Office of the UN High Commissioner for Refugees to Artsakh.
The United Nations Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC) was established in 2005, as the political initiative of former UN Secretary-General Mr. Kofi Annan and co-sponsored by the Governments of Spain and Turkey.
UNAOC says it has become a leading UN platform for intercultural dialogue, understanding and cooperation, connecting governments, lawmakers, local authorities, civil society organizations, the media, and individuals devoted to promoting understanding across diverse communities.