Ambassador Reaffirms Germany's Support of Minsk Group Mediation Efforts
Newly appointed German Ambassador to Armenia Viktor Richter, during a meeting today with Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan, reaffirmed Germany's support for the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs' Karabakh conflict mediation efforts.
Mirzoyan briefed Richter regarding Azerbaijani incursions into Armenia and stressed the need for a proper and targeted response from the international community to prevent further escalations.
The two, according to a statement released by Mirzoyan’s office, emphasized the importance of achieving a comprehensive and lasting settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict through peaceful negotiations.
The parties also discussed prospects of intensifying trade and economic ties between the two countries, especially in the fields of energy, education, science and culture.