European Parliament Condemns Azerbaijan's Policy of Erasing/Destroying Armenian Cultural Heritage in Karabakh
The European Parliament today adopted three resolutions on the respective human rights situations in Myanmar, Mexico and Nagorno-Karabakh.
Here’s the section on Nagorno-Karabakh:
The destruction of cultural heritage in Nagorno-Karabakh
Parliament strongly condemns Azerbaijan’s continued policy of erasing and denying the Armenian cultural heritage in and around Nagorno-Karabakh, in violation of international law and the recent Order of the International Court of Justice stating that Azerbaijan must prevent and punish any acts of vandalism and desecration.
The text acknowledges that the erasure of Armenian cultural heritage in the region is part of a wider pattern of a systematic, state-level policy of “Armenophobia”, historical revisionism and hatred towards Armenians promoted by the Azerbaijani authorities.
It also underlines that cultural heritage has a universal dimension as a testimony of history inseparable from peoples’ identity, which the international community has to protect and preserve for future generations.
The latest armed conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan ended with an agreement on a complete ceasefire that entered into force on 10 November 2020.
The resolution was adopted by 635 votes in favour, 2 against and 42 abstentions. For further details, the full version will be available here.